Show me the contents of my basket | Change Site

Close Search

Ampulla Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Ampulla, we have a duty to protect your privacy and all personal data that is collected during your interaction with our website. Please ensure that you keep up to date with the information on this page, as it is subject to change in accordance with new legislation and directives.

This Privacy Policy will explain what data we collect from you, how we use that data, who can see your data and how you can access/change the personal data we hold.


Who Are We?

Ampulla Limited is a privately limited company (Company Registration No. 5928812) registered at 53 Wood Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7NB. VAT Number: 935768183. We have a sister company, Amphorea, who deal in bulk quantities.

Ampulla complies with the following legislation:

  • UK Data Protection Act (1988)
  • EU Data Protection Directive (1995)
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation (2018)


What Information Do We Collect From You?

Ampulla may ask you to input and collect the following information during the browsing and ordering process on this website: Customer Name, Billing Address, Shipping Address, Telephone Number, Email Address and Customer Password.

When you enter payment information, this is not held by Ampulla Limited, but collected by our Third Party payment processors (WorldPay and PayPal) in a secure manner (see Who Can See Your Information?).


How Is Your Information Used?

Ampulla Limited may use your information to:

  • Process a payment;
  • Process an order;
  • Deliver or redeliver an order;
  • Contact you if you have won a competition;
  • Notify you of any important changes to our services;
  • Send you communications that you have opted into (e.g. email newsletters or job applications).

When you place an order with us online, you will be asked to opt in or out of our mailing list. If you opt in, your email address is placed onto our newsletter database and you may receive our promotional material. You can opt out of this newsletter at any time.

We may use the data that we collect from you to create profiles and demographic groups of our customers, which we use to help us to target our information and marketing materials to those who we believe it is relevant to. We may use additional information that we gather from external sources, such as Google and Facebook, when it is available to help us do this even more effectively (see Cookies).


Who Can See Your Information?

Ampulla Limited will not sell or rent your information to Third Parties for marketing purposes. We do however work with a small number of Third Party organisations to help us deliver some customer services, some of which have limited access to your data.

We may pass your information to these Third Party service providers for the purpose of providing services to your behalf. Examples include sending emails, processing payments and targeted advertisements on social media. The information shared will be that which is only relevant to the task at hand. Third Parties cannot use or share your information for any other purpose than to carry out what Ampulla has requested them to do and are required to keep your data secure. Please see below for a list of our Third Party partners, a brief rundown of the services they provide and links to their own privacy policies.


Third Parties who work on behalf of, or in association with, Ampulla Limited:


 Mabo Media






How Can You Update Your Information?

You can update your personal information by creating and logging into an account. We ask for your name, email address, shipping address, billing address and telephone number when you create an account, all of which can be updated by yourself simply by logging into your account using your email and secure password.

Alternatively, you can also contact us via telephone (0161 367 1414), via email ( or via post (Ampulla Ltd, Highbank Office, Halton Street, Hyde, Cheshire, SK14 2NY) to request an update to your personal information that our staff can carry out for you.


Recording Information

Please note that telephone calls made to Ampulla are recorded for quality control and training purposes. Emails and other messages sent through our social media accounts are archived and can be referred to in order to resolve issues that may arise during ordering or with customer aftercare.

Sales invoices may need to be kept for up to 7 years in order for Ampulla to retrospectively provide tax information to HMRC (please see Right To Erasure).


Our Security Precautions

This website has a valid security certificate which means that your information (for example, passwords or credit card numbers) is private when it is sent to this site. For more information, click on the lock symbol that appears next to the URL of the website which will give you the full information.

When you initially create an account with Ampulla, you will be asked to choose a secure and unique password that you can then use to access your account details. Once created, this password is stored in our online database in plain text and you can change it at any time via your account. If you forget your password, you can request it to be reset and the new password sent to your email address. Once you regain access to your account, we strongly advise that you then change this reset password to a brand new password in order to keep your account secure. We advise all our customers to pick a unique password that you do not use for any other online activity in order to maximise the security of your account. In the future, as this website is updated, we are looking into encrypting account passwords in our database to further increase security.

To add extra security and peace of mind when orders are placed over the phone, our call recording system will pause when you give your payment details.

If you are aged 16 or under, you must get your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide Ampulla with personal information.



Cookies are tiny text files in your browser that can be sent from an organisations website and saved onto your computer when you visit a website for the first time. These text files typically contain two pieces of information: a unique user ID and the site name. Each time you visit a website that holds cookies, your computer checks its system to see if it has cookies from that website already saved, therefore recognising if you have visited the website before.

Ampulla uses cookies to track user visits, therefore analysing data such as the numbers of returning customers, customer location (by country or region) and recording how long customers stay on our website. Cookies DO NOT identify you as an individual, but simply track your browsing patterns which helps us to target our advertisements more accurately to our customers.

 The viewing of the website and browsing of the website automatically requires you to accept our Cookies policy. When you enter into a transaction with the company you automatically accept the trading terms and conditions as enclosed. You have the option within your browser to disable cookies, which you can do by following the specific browser instructions.


Requesting A Copy Of Your Personal Data

You have a right to ask Ampulla Limited for a copy of all the personal data that we hold about you, even if you do not wish to change it.

You can request this information by contacting us via email, telephone or post, where you will be asked to fill in our Data Request Form and return it to us. You will also be asked to provide us with a copy of your preferred proof of identification (birth certificate/driving license) before we can release the sensitive information to you. The Data Controller will be responsible for overseeing this action.


Right To Erasure

In accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulations 2018, you have the right to request that Ampulla erases all personal data that we hold on you with immediate effect. In some cases, Ampulla may have to retain certain vital information if we can prove that your data is needed to carry out other vital business processes, for example, filing tax returns (where we will need to retain sales invoices).


Links To Other Websites

This website may contain links to external organisations. Please be aware that by clicking a link to an external source, our privacy policy no longer applies whilst you are on that new site. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies that our linked websites adhere to and recommend that you read the policy of that site to keep yourself informed.


Data Breaches

Ampulla has a duty to report any breach of personal data from our database or our Third Party databases to all relevant people and the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if it is apparent that personal data has been stolen or misused, within 72 hours of the incident.


Transfer Of Data Outside The EU

None of your personal data will be transferred outside of the EU.


Policy Review

Ampulla will keep this policy up to date in accordance with the law and new regulations. This policy was last updated in February 2018.

Our friendly staff are here to help: 0161 367 1414